Privacy Policy

Management of personal information

At AIV, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them. “Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This policy details how AIV manages personal information about you.

In the course of doing business, we endeavour to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.

What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the goods you or your organisation are interested in.

If you are a wholesaler of our products, or a retail customer, then the kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, address, phone, mobile numbers and email address. If you are a wholesaler, we additionally collect and hold your bank account details and credit card details.

How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from correspondence that you submit to us, telephone calls and meetings with us, your participation in trade competitions and from your activity on our website. If you are a wholesaler, we also collect personal information from you from application forms and contracts that you submit to us.

However, in some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as marketing agencies, database operators and industry groups. Where we receive such information from third parties, we will inform you.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods to you or your organisation, to arrange delivery of orders, and to carry out warranty work.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the goods that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our business administrative and accounting functions, wholesaler account trade references, warranty work, trade promotion campaigns and providing you with information about other goods offered by us.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional purposes, you can opt out at any time by notifying us.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure:

  • Data held and stored on paper is stored in lockable filing cabinets. Our premises has secured entry with monitored alarms.
  • Data held and stored electronically, including “in the Cloud”, is protected by internal and external firewalls, locked server casings, and limited access via file and network passwords.
  • We also require our IT contractors and other third parties to implement privacy safeguards.
  • Our staff receive regular training on privacy procedures.

Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose. We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. Paper records are shredded, and electronic records are deleted from all locations, to the best of our ability, or encrypted and/or placed beyond use.

Overseas disclosure

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you. In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why. For further information, please contact us. To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs. For further information, please contact us.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This